KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Majority World

Spanish translation: Mundo Mayoritario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Majority World
Spanish translation:Mundo Mayoritario
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:07 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Pentecostalism
English term or phrase: Majority World
A word about my use of other terms in this book. ... I have retained the words 'western' and 'the West' but have avoided the ideological use of words like 'Third World' or 'Two-Thirds World', and instead have opted for the term ***'Majority World'*** or 'developing world' to describe Africa, Asia, Latin America and the Pacific.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Mundo Mayoritario
Explanation:
... (conocidos como el Tercer Mundo) en PsycLIT y en Congresos Internacionales. ... de mayor promoción en un buen número de países del Mundo Mayoritario. ...
fch.mxl.uabc.mx/WEB%20foro/ PONENCIAS%20SIMPOSIUM%20VIRTUAL/lunarene.doc -
Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Soledad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mundo Mayoritario
Soledad Caño
5 +2mundo mayoritario
María Luisa Feely
4paises en vias de desarrollodkano
4mundo en vías de desarrollo/ mundo de las mayoríasNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
majority world
Mundo Mayoritario


Explanation:
... (conocidos como el Tercer Mundo) en PsycLIT y en Congresos Internacionales. ... de mayor promoción en un buen número de países del Mundo Mayoritario. ...
fch.mxl.uabc.mx/WEB%20foro/ PONENCIAS%20SIMPOSIUM%20VIRTUAL/lunarene.doc -

Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Gracias, Soledad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos

agree  Judith Payro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Judith

agree  Refugio: Agree with the translation, but it sounds very odd in English, rather reminiscent of the Moral Majority.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
majority world
mundo mayoritario


Explanation:
Emma Stone (ed) (1999)
Disability & Development: Learning from action and research on disability in the majority world (Discapacidad y desarrollo: aprendiendo de la acción y la investigación sobre discapacidad en el mundo mayoritario)

sebastiao salgado : el mundo mayoritario... de cubrir sucesos, comenzó a trabajar en el primero de los principales proyectos fotográficos que empezarían a definir su visión del mundo mayoritario. ...
www.terra.com.br/sebastiaosalgado/s_op1/ - 10k

Bruno Rodríguez-Situación social en el mundo... pero olvidando que existe otro mundo, otro mundo mayoritario, que no es el de los países industrializados, y donde reinan otras condiciones, ...
www.un.int/cuba/Pages/bruno54ps041099_esp.htm - 19k -



María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
3 hrs
  -> gracias Judith!

agree  Egmont
6 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majority world
mundo en vías de desarrollo/ mundo de las mayorías


Explanation:
... 2003). IMPLICATIONS OF TRIPs FOR FOOD SECURITY IN THE. MAJORITY WORLD. Comhlámh Action Network ... 2003). Implications of TRIPs for food security in the majority world. Comhlámh ...www.grain.org/rights_files/SR_Boell.pdf - 198k - Ver como html - Más páginas de este sitio - Guardar - Bloquear

Me inclinaría por la primer expresión. Se usa mucho países en vías de desarrollo









Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majority world
paises en vias de desarrollo


Explanation:
creo que va con el contexto

dkano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish