KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

damning

Spanish translation: informe condenatorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damning report
Spanish translation:informe condenatorio
Entered by: Elizabeth Ardans

00:23 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Derechos humanos
English term or phrase: damning
One of the many risky and effective achievements of the APDH consisted in secretly importing, in large camouflaged boxes, hundreds of copies of the damning report on the state of human rights in Argentina, prepared and published in 1980 by the Interamerican Commission of Human Rights of the Organization of American States.

Se nos ocurrió censurar (talvez haya otra opción mejor), pero también estamos en la discusión sobre si sería "censurado informe" o "censurador informe"

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
el informe condenatorio
Explanation:
This should work.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Me gustó esta opción, muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7el informe condenatorioRobert Forstag
5informe inculpatorio
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +2informe concluyente - informe mordaz
Marisa Osovnikar
3denunciatorio
Roger Parks


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the damning report
el informe condenatorio


Explanation:
This should work.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Me gustó esta opción, muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Paola.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

agree  Susana Mate
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susana.

agree  Marina Herrera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leticia.

agree  etale
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, etale.

neutral  Refugio: I am pretty sure that damning here does not mean condemning, but rather providing something more like smoking gun evidence.
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informe concluyente - informe mordaz


Explanation:
Puede tener más de una acepción con distinto significado
Quizás con más contexto

Marisa Osovnikar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: el informe que dio la prueba concluyente o irrefutable
3 mins

agree  uxia90
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
denunciatorio


Explanation:
La idea de "damning" es "que revela hechos o datos censurables" (con documentación confiable, no son meras acusaciones). La palabra que más se aproxima a esto en español que yo he encontrado es *denunciatorio*. *Acusatorio* es otra posibilidad.

Suerte!

Roger Parks
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informe inculpatorio


Explanation:
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20