International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a low titter betraying (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: una risita nerviosa apenas perceptible delató


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a low titter betraying (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:una risita nerviosa apenas perceptible delató
Entered by: Malena Garcia

13:50 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Book on Spurgeon
English term or phrase: a low titter betraying (en este contexto)
Contexto: The gallery behind the speaker's platform was crowded by specimens of Sheffield's roughtest class. They kept their hats on, and talked and lauged audibly until the preacher appeared. Looking up at the gallery filled with this irreverent mob, he said: "Before I proceed further I wish to remark that it is customary when any relivious service is held for Christian men to remove their hats.Any Jewish friends who are present will, of course, keep their hats on. In an instant every hat was removed, a low titter betraying that the humour of the situation was appreciated.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
una risita nerviosa apenas perceptible delató
Explanation:
Sugerencia 0=
Selected response from:

Malena Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4una risita nerviosa apenas perceptible delató
Malena Garcia
4 +2una risita apenas perceptible dejó ver que.../una risita apenas perceptible delató que...xxxcw010
4un rumor delató / dejó entender
Y. Peraza
3 +1una risita disimulada denunció que los presentes agredecían ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un rumor delató / dejó entender


Explanation:
Al instante todo el mundo se quitó el sombrero, y un rumor delató / dejó entender que los presentes apreciaban la gracia / lo gracioso de la situación.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una risita apenas perceptible dejó ver que.../una risita apenas perceptible delató que...


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: revelo que
16 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day34 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una risita disimulada denunció que los presentes agredecían ...


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2006-09-08 14:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

Una disimulada risita revelaba que los presentes...
Una disimulada risita ponía de manifiesto que los presentes...
una disimulada risita denotaba que los presentes...




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: una disimulada risita denotaba que los presentes...
1 day28 mins
  -> Gracias Walter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
una risita nerviosa apenas perceptible delató


Explanation:
Sugerencia 0=

Malena Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece la más redonda.
35 mins
  -> Gracias Tomás

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Dammel
1 hr
  -> Gracias Meli y buen fin de semana

agree  xxxmchandias
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  Refugio: There is no indication that the laughter is nervous, and betrayed in this case means showed or revealed./That is a dictionary definition but the meaning in this case is clearly not nervous, since they are appreciating his humor.
15 hrs
  -> Ruth I am so sorry that you don't agree with me but if you chech http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?v=tb1&tranwo... you can see that the exact meaning of titter is a nervous laugh

agree  Walter Landesman: Sí, betrayed en este caso significa "delató", "reveló".
23 hrs
  -> Tks Walt. Wonderful weekend