KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

coalheaver

Spanish translation: ver traducción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coalheaver
Spanish translation:ver traducción
Entered by: Cándida Artime

20:54 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Book on Spurgeon
English term or phrase: coalheaver
Contexto: un pastor que al hacer referencia a su origen humilde, menciona que fue un "coalheaver" (¿obrero de una mina de carbón, o minero?)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
ver traducción
Explanation:
Yo diría:
"Yo acarreaba/estibaba carbón".
No se trata de un minero del carbón ni tampoco de un carbonero puesto que ni lo fabrica ni lo vende.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que estibador de carbón va bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ver traducción
Cándida Artime
4paleador de carbon
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver traducción


Explanation:
Yo diría:
"Yo acarreaba/estibaba carbón".
No se trata de un minero del carbón ni tampoco de un carbonero puesto que ni lo fabrica ni lo vende.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que estibador de carbón va bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: In "wealth of Nations" Adam Smith speaks of "coal heavers" as being laborers who unloaded coal-hauling ships, and due to the abominable working conditions they were the best-paid workers of the period.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Daniel.

agree  DDM
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Daniel D.M.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paleador de carbon


Explanation:
era la persona que constantemente llenaba de carbon el motor de las locomotoras

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Burns: In the U. S., at least, such a person was called a "fireman".
11 hrs