KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

BY THE LATE

Spanish translation: a fines (hacia fines) del siglo


20:53 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / by the late 19th Century
English term or phrase: BY THE LATE
Irish immigrants first celebrated in Boston in 1737 and first paraded in New York in 1762."BY THE LATE" 19th century, S.T Patrick day had become a way for Irish Americans to flaunt their political might... Quisiera saber q significa "BY THE LATE en ese contexto y si tambien tiene otros significados ,gracias
Ruben Fernandez
Spain
Spanish translation:a fines (hacia fines) del siglo
Explanation:
by the late, hacia fines del siglo, a fines del siglo.
Selected response from:

glaster
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a fines (hacia fines) del sigloglaster
5 +1para fines del siglo XIX
kironne
5 +1A finales del siglo
Fernando Fabrega R.
4en el tardo siglo 19
Actavano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by the late
a fines (hacia fines) del siglo


Explanation:
by the late, hacia fines del siglo, a fines del siglo.

glaster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra: Hacia finales...
1 min
  -> Sí, también. Graicas.

agree  kironne
1 hr

agree  Aida GarciaPons: De acuerdo con NetTra.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the late
A finales del siglo


Explanation:
Suerte.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx.xyz
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the late
para fines del siglo XIX


Explanation:


Although I agree with glaster, and since Asker wants to know how else this can be used, I just wanted to point out that "by (a certain point in time)" in Spanish is also understood this way:

♦ By the time he graduated from school, he had already started working.

♦ Para cuando se graduó de la escuela, ya había comenzado a trabajar.

or:

♦ By 1940, he had already made his first million dollars.
♦ Para 1940, ya había ganado su primer millón de dólares.

and specially with Future Perfect:

♦ By the time you get there, she will have left.
♦ Para cuando llegues, ella se habrá ido.


http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/futureperfect.htm
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=3760


kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: Otra opción.
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Aida

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the late
en el tardo siglo 19


Explanation:
En el tardo siglo XV florentino la antigüedad volvía a aflorar. Pero ya no como "noble simplicidad" y "quieta grandeza", según la fórmula de Winckelmann, ...
lopex.uwaterloo.ca/pipermail/mexicoxxi/2004-September/004811.html

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4