KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

to more than half

Spanish translation: a más de la mitad / del 50%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to more than half
Spanish translation:a más de la mitad / del 50%
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

20:23 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: to more than half
For example, in Brazil, which has by far the region's largest Protestant population in absolute terms, the national census shows that pentecostals grew from less than 50% of Protestants in 1980 to 68% in 2000. In Central America, pentecostals grew from 37% of Protestants in 1965 to more than half by the 1980s.


No estoy seguro de interpretar correctamente la frase.

Muchas gracias.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
a más de la mitad [en la década de 1980]
Explanation:
O:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-26 20:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o
"a más del 50% [...]"
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9a más de la mitad [en la década de 1980]
Ángel Domínguez
4a más del 50% / de la mitad de los protestanes
Marina Menendez
4a más del 50%
celiacp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a más del 50%


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a más de la mitad [en la década de 1980]


Explanation:
O:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-26 20:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o
"a más del 50% [...]"

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 min

agree  Kate Major
2 mins

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
3 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge: That's what it says!
10 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Sí, cuate!:-)))
42 mins

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
2 hrs

agree  Marina56: sin dudas
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a más del 50% / de la mitad de los protestanes


Explanation:
Los pentecostales protestantes son un grupo dentro de los protestantes

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7