KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

this punishment and this obedience is completed and past

Spanish translation: este castigo y obediencia se han cumplido y quedan en el pasado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this punishment and this obedience is completed and past
Spanish translation:este castigo y obediencia se han cumplido y quedan en el pasado
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

00:40 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: this punishment and this obedience is completed and past
"And all the obedience that God required of us, Christ has performed for us in his perfect obedience to God.
This punishment and this obedience (not all obedience) is COMPLETED and PAST"
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
este castigo y obediencia se han cumplido y quedan en el pasado
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Terry!
(:
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1este castigo y obediencia se han cumplido y quedan en el pasado
Terry Burgess
3este castigo y esta obeciencia se cumplieron y superaron.
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
este castigo y obediencia se han cumplido y quedan en el pasado


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Terry!
(:
Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: sugiero "este castigo y esta obediencia han sido cumplidos"...
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra:-)...también por la sugerencia:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
este castigo y esta obeciencia se cumplieron y superaron.


Explanation:
My take.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8