KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

put people off

Spanish translation: producir rechazo en la gente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put people off
Spanish translation:producir rechazo en la gente
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:39 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: put people off
Wisdom.
2 Corinthians 6:3 says, “We put no stumbling-block in anyone's path, so that our ministry will not be discredited." Stumbling-blocks are not always grave sins in Christians and preachers, but they are anything that ***puts people off***. Our manner matters. Not only the way we live but the way we speak of Christ can ***put people off***. Even small things speak loudly to people in a congregation listening to us. But anywhere, people are easily ***put off*** if we are bombastic, egotistic, bouncy, hostile, critical, arrogant, and pompous.
Ana Juliá
Spain
desanimar / producir rechazo en la gente/las personas
Explanation:
También podría ser "generar una reacción de rechazo/distanciamiento".

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7desanimar / producir rechazo en la gente/las personas
Daniel Coria
5 +5gacer sentir mal a la gente - desmotivar/desalentar a la genteflapo
5 -1POSTERGAR - DEJAR DE LADO
Javier Wasserzug
4disuadir a la gentemargaret caulfield
4chocar a la gente
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxJ Celeita

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gacer sentir mal a la gente - desmotivar/desalentar a la gente


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-26 14:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon, es "hacer sentir mal..." eso pasa por escribir tan rápido!

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: desmotivar...
4 mins
  -> Gracias, después de pensarlo me gustó más "desalentar"

agree  Francesca Samuel
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana Martinez: Desalentar, me gusta más, también.
35 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
55 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marylen
1 hr
  -> Gracias

disagree  Javier Wasserzug: me parece que si la desmotiva o desalienta si los hacen a un lado.
1 hr
  -> Creo que tu comentario debería ir abajo (en tu respuesta)

agree  Ana Cizmich: desmotivar o desalentar, el significado es muy parecido
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
desanimar / producir rechazo en la gente/las personas


Explanation:
También podría ser "generar una reacción de rechazo/distanciamiento".

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: "produce rechazo" lo es exactamente
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: Creoq ue es la idea más precisa
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marian Martin
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Pamela Peralta
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Virginia Dominguez: rechazo, eso mismo
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  elere: producir rechazo, no desanimar
17 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
1 day37 mins
  -> Muy amable...

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disuadir a la gente


Explanation:
My option here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocar a la gente


Explanation:
Pero sólo se puede utilizar en activa como en los dos primeros casos: (anything that puts people off = "todo lo que pueda chocar a la gente") (can put people off = "puede chocar a la gente. En cambio, en el tercero (people are put off) yo diría "la gente siente rechazo"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
POSTERGAR - DEJAR DE LADO


Explanation:
put off
1.
a. To delay; postpone: put off paying the bills.
b. To persuade to delay further action: managed to put off the creditors for another week.
2. To take off; discard: put off a sweater.
3. To repel or repulse, as from bad manners: His indifferent attitude has put us off.
4. To pass (money) or sell (merchandise) fraudulently.

Put someone off. Persuade someone to delay further action, as in He put off the creditors, promising to pay next week, or They managed to put him off from suing. [Early 1600s]

Example sentence(s):
  • …no siempre son pecados graves para cristianos y predicadores pero si lo es cualquier cosa que postergue a las personas.
  • No solamente la manera en que vivimos si no tambien la manera en que hablamos de Cristo, puede dejar de lado a la gente. ... Pero en cualquier lado, las personas son fácilmente postergadas si somos…
Javier Wasserzug
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJ Celeita: the answer you are looking for is # 3, not # 1 on your explanation. Putting off a bill or task and putting off a person are two different things entirely.
1 hr




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
he is talking about when we talk to people about Christ and people don't want to "hear it", as in say you have someone outside a building smoking a cigarrette and a Christian walks by and says "you know you're gonna go to hell for smoking!"...that person would be PUT OFF. That's why the text is saying that we shouldn't be critical, arrogant, etc. I can't think of a good translation but a good explanation would be annoyed, disgusted, rejecting what is being said, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 16:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***the person smoking the cigarette would be put off***

xxxJ Celeita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  flapo: Good! That's the idea I tried to convet with my answer
1 hr