KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a knocked-about and sorrowful lot

Spanish translation: un colectivo maltrecho y entristecido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a knocked-about and sorrowful lot
Spanish translation:un colectivo maltrecho y entristecido
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:25 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: a knocked-about and sorrowful lot
GREATNESS. 2 Corinthians 6:8-10 states, "Through glory and dishonour, bad report and good report; genuine, yet regarded as impostors; known, yet regarded as unknown; dying and yet we live on; beaten, and yet not killed; sorrowful, yet always rejoicing; poor, yet making many rich; having nothing, and yet possessing everything." That is what you can expect if you serve Christ — TRUE GREATNESS.
The world sees believers upside down, opposite to what they really are. They are spoken of as as impostors, as dying nobodies, as ***a knocked-about and sorrowful lot*** that has nothing.
Ana Juliá
Spain
un colectivo maltrecho y deprimido
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-26 15:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "maltrecho y sin alegría" "maltrecho y falto de alegría"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 19:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "maltrecho y entristecido"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grupo vapuleado y doliente
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1gente físicamente maltratada y digna de piedadBubo Coromandus
4un grupo maltratado y triste/gente maltratada y triste
Bárbara Oliver
4un colectivo maltrecho y deprimido
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gente físicamente maltratada y digna de piedad


Explanation:
o gente que lleva los efectos del maltrato físico

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> gracias Alberto, un abrazo fuerte :-) Deborah

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grupo vapuleado y doliente


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too!
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Edmundo!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un colectivo maltrecho y deprimido


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-26 15:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "maltrecho y sin alegría" "maltrecho y falto de alegría"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 19:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "maltrecho y entristecido"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un grupo maltratado y triste/gente maltratada y triste


Explanation:
english/spanish collins:
to knock about=maltratar
sorrowful=triste

Example sentence(s):
  • como un grupo maltratado y triste que no tiene nada
  • como gente maltratada y triste que no tiene nada
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22