KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

was not putting on an act

Spanish translation: no estaba haciendo teatro /fingiendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was not putting on an act
Spanish translation:no estaba haciendo teatro /fingiendo
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:42 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Humility
English term or phrase: was not putting on an act
Jesus said we should pray in secret so nobody would know. "Moses knew not that his face shone." He was the meekest man on earth. The humble don't need to try to be humble. Jesus washed the disciples’ feet, but He ***was not putting on an act***. It was natural to Him.
Ana Juliá
Spain
no estaba haciendo teatro /fingiendo /escenificando
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10no estaba haciendo teatro /fingiendo /escenificando
Teresa Mozo
4no estaba actuando
Carmen Valentín


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
no estaba haciendo teatro /fingiendo /escenificando


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto: No estaba fingiendo
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Elizabeth Ardans: fingiendo
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Peter Whitmore: fingiendo o simulando
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, no estaba haciendo teatro, o: no era un gesto histriónico (tal como en Hollywood...)
35 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mariana Berberian
49 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  xxxJ Celeita: fingiendo
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  JaneTranslates: Prefiero "haciendo teatro" pero "fingiendo" está muy bien.
3 hrs
  -> bueno, ya ves que las preferencias varían. Gracias

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Me encanta el "gesto histriónico" que aporta Deborah!
9 hrs
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no estaba actuando


Explanation:
El no estaba fingiendo o actuando.

Carmen Valentín
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4