KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a breakthrough

Spanish translation: sintio que Dios habia contestado su peticion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:she had a breakthrough
Spanish translation:sintio que Dios habia contestado su peticion
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:34 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: a breakthrough
I slowly recovered. I wrote a letter to my father, I said “please go to that lady and ask her what happened to her on that date”. When the reply came I was deeply moved, that lady said that very specific day the Holy Spirit woke her up very early in the morning saying to her intercede for Reinhard-he is dying in Africa. She prayed for hours until she said she had ***a breakthrough*** there in Germany and my fever broke there in Lesotho.

See my last question for previous context.
Ana Juliá
Spain
"sintio que Dios habia contestado su peticion"
Explanation:
When you get a breakthrough while praying, it means that you feel in your heart that God has answered your prayer, sort of like a "spiritual victory" in whatever you were praying about. If you google "breakthrough prayer" you will see what I mean.

"Oro por horas hasta que sintio que Dios le habia contestad su peticion..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-08-28 14:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*contestado* sorry...o concedido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 17:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you think about it, the lady was in Germany and the guy was somewhere in Africa, yet she had a breakthrough. She wasn't seeing the guy's fever magically dissappear. A breakthrough is only felt in your heart/mind...therefore you can't use "cambio, avance, etc"...that's only for when you use "medical breakthrough", etc. A breakthrough in prayer means your prayer has been answered and you feel it. Many times you feel a breakthrough and have no confirmation of it until much later. It's faith.
Take it from a Pastor's kid, prayer warrior, intercessor, bible student who grew up in the Hispanic church. Peace! =-)
Selected response from:

xxxJ Celeita
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, jesijay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"sintio que Dios habia contestado su peticion"xxxJ Celeita
5quebrantamiento
Rafael Serrano
2 +3un avance significativo / gran avance / mejoría
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4tuvo la certeza repentina del éxito de su intercesiónBubo Coromandus
3 +1clímax/momento culminante
Cecilia Gowar
4cambio radical
Juan L Lozano
3gran adelanto
Gad Kohenov
3hasta que tuvo una revelacionSilvia Fuster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambio radical


Explanation:
La obtuve de un diccionario.

¡Suerte!

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un avance significativo / gran avance / mejoría


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Victor Duran: agree
5 mins
  -> Gracias Victor

agree  Carmen Valentín: agree
55 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gran adelanto


Explanation:
Several possibilities:

breakthrough
s. gran adelanto, avance, cambio radical, despunte, innovación, logro, progreso; ruptura


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quebrantamiento


Explanation:
Es un término casi técnico entre la comunidad evangélica para indicar una intervención conmovedora del Espíritu Santo (o de Dios) en una persona.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clímax/momento culminante


Explanation:
Oró durante horas hasta que dijo haber llegado a un clímax/momento
culminante
o
hasta que sintió que había llegado a un momento culminante.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Es una experiencia difícil de describir – la revelación, la iluminación, el alcance místico, la irrupción del espíritu en el ámbito superior o Causal – pero tal vez baste con “momento culminante” de iluminación, de contacto espiritual.
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Sandra!:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hasta que tuvo una revelacion


Explanation:
hasta que sintio que sus oraciones fueron escuchadas exitosamente.

Silvia Fuster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"sintio que Dios habia contestado su peticion"


Explanation:
When you get a breakthrough while praying, it means that you feel in your heart that God has answered your prayer, sort of like a "spiritual victory" in whatever you were praying about. If you google "breakthrough prayer" you will see what I mean.

"Oro por horas hasta que sintio que Dios le habia contestad su peticion..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-08-28 14:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*contestado* sorry...o concedido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 17:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you think about it, the lady was in Germany and the guy was somewhere in Africa, yet she had a breakthrough. She wasn't seeing the guy's fever magically dissappear. A breakthrough is only felt in your heart/mind...therefore you can't use "cambio, avance, etc"...that's only for when you use "medical breakthrough", etc. A breakthrough in prayer means your prayer has been answered and you feel it. Many times you feel a breakthrough and have no confirmation of it until much later. It's faith.
Take it from a Pastor's kid, prayer warrior, intercessor, bible student who grew up in the Hispanic church. Peace! =-)


xxxJ Celeita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, jesijay

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuvo la certeza repentina del éxito de su intercesión


Explanation:
vino un momento cuando la mujer supo que su intercesión había resultado exitosa y no necesitaba hacer más excepto dar gracias por la cura efectuada

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212