KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

whether we rock the boat or not

Spanish translation: tanto si sacudimos la barca como si no


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whether we rock the boat or not
Spanish translation:tanto si sacudimos la barca como si no
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:08 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: whether we rock the boat or not
Why is it that so many good Christians never personally experience the miracle-working power of God in their lives? They sit so faithfully in their seats at church, listening to the best preachers, even weeping, praying, and confessing, "Lord, I believe." They hear the Word and believe it. Then what? They just sit there, waiting for Jesus to do something, praying, "Lord, send the power," and He passes by their boats. In all my years of ministry there is one thing I have learned. If we want things to happen, we must get out of our boats, and move in line with Jesus, walking the waves. He is calling us. He does not say, "Hold tight. I'll soon come across and be with you in the boat." He says, "Come." What, on the water? Yes, that is where the miracles happen. To see God in action we must be in action ourselves, ***whether we rock the boat or not***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
tanto si sacudimos la barca como si no
Explanation:
el sentido es: GoEnglish.com Idioms = "Rock The Boat" = Today's English Idioms - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]We cause trouble for other people when we rock the boat, because people need to find new positions to make "the boat" steady again. ...
www.goenglish.com/2405.asp

Pero creo que hay que decirlo literal, porque la barca aparece más veces como figura en el texto
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tanto si resulta de esto que hacemos mover peligrosamente el barco, como si noBubo Coromandus
4tanto si vamos contra corriente como si no
Bárbara Oliver
4aún si desbalanceamos la barca
JuliDS
4tanto si sacudimos la barca como si no
Teresa Mozo
4sea que nades contra corriente o noCarlos Ordaz
3causando problemas o no.pascalita


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
causando problemas o no.


Explanation:
...

pascalita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea que nades contra corriente o no


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanto si sacudimos la barca como si no


Explanation:
el sentido es: GoEnglish.com Idioms = "Rock The Boat" = Today's English Idioms - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]We cause trouble for other people when we rock the boat, because people need to find new positions to make "the boat" steady again. ...
www.goenglish.com/2405.asp

Pero creo que hay que decirlo literal, porque la barca aparece más veces como figura en el texto

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aún si desbalanceamos la barca


Explanation:
Me parece.
Juli

JuliDS
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanto si resulta de esto que hacemos mover peligrosamente el barco, como si no


Explanation:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/rock the boat...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanto si vamos contra corriente como si no


Explanation:
one way of saying it...

Example sentence(s):
  • Para ver a Dios en acción tenemos que actuar nosotros, tanto si vamos contra corriente como si no.
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22