KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

get up steam

Spanish translation: ponernos en movimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get up steam
Spanish translation:ponernos en movimiento
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:57 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: get up steam
The first things ever said about Jesus when He came was “He will baptize you with the Holy Spirit and with fire”. That is what Jesus does. Only Jesus baptises with fire. It is the identifying hallmark of His activity. Our God is a consuming fire. Such an amazing statement was never made about anybody else. Fire is the ensign of the gospel, the sign of the son of man. Now, if you want the fire let me tell you how to receive it. When Elijah prayed on Mount Carmel the fire did not fall on an empty altar. The Lord sends the fire when we lay out our offering, our time, our money, and effort. It is sent to make us ***get up steam*** and go. The fire of God is not given for a firework display but for eternal purposes.
Ana Juliá
Spain
ponernos en movimiento
Explanation:
According to the Oxford dictionary...
Selected response from:

Rosario Segatori
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Rosario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ponernos en movimiento
Rosario Segatori
5(para) darnos bríos (y proceder, continuar, avanzar)
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4 +1ponernos las pilasBubo Coromandus
4hacer acopio de energíaBarbara Cochran, MFA
4avivarnosxxxAvillos
4encendernos, prendernos (según uso local)
OSWALDO MESIAS
4cobrar fuerza/ dar fuerzaAna Cizmich


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponernos en movimiento


Explanation:
According to the Oxford dictionary...

Rosario Segatori
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Rosario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
9 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponernos las pilas


Explanation:
"get up steam" es lo mismo como "get up a head of steam". Se explica por aquí:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=339152

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> thanks Bea, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(para) darnos bríos (y proceder, continuar, avanzar)


Explanation:
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encendernos, prendernos (según uso local)


Explanation:
es el término que cabe en el contexto de la frase:
"...nos hace prendernos y avanzar."

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobrar fuerza/ dar fuerza


Explanation:
para que cobremos fuerza
para darnos fuerza

Ana Cizmich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avivarnos


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser una posibilidad ya que "avivar" conlleva el levantar nuestro espíritu ante la presencia de Dios para levantarnos y movernos a hacer su obra. Levantar también podría ser aunque "avivar" creo que es lo que se requiere en este contexto.

xxxAvillos
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer acopio de energía


Explanation:


He encontrado la frase misma traducida así en Larousses's Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary, cuando se habla de una persona.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8