KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Comprises

Spanish translation: constituye parte de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Comprises
Spanish translation:constituye parte de
Entered by: Ivette Diaz

20:04 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Statement of Faith
English term or phrase: Comprises
God sovereignly created the world out of nothing, so that His creation, while wholly de pendent upon Him, neither comprises part of God, nor conditions His essential perfection.
Ivette Diaz
constituye parte de
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Le agradezco su ayuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2forma parte (de)
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 +2constituye parte de
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4comprende - abarca
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4forma parte de
Veronica Colasanto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprises
forma parte (de)


Explanation:
Form part of...

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronica Colasanto: Tuvimos telepatía...
2 mins

agree  Daniel Coria
15 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprises
forma parte de


Explanation:
yo lo diría así

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprises
constituye parte de


Explanation:
;)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Le agradezco su ayuda!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM:)

agree  María T. Vargas
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, María T:)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprises
comprende - abarca


Explanation:
en la oración: aún cuando...etc...NO comprende parte alguna de Dios ni condiciona la perfección de Su Esencia

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12