KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

brought misery and fear in his religious zeal

Spanish translation: su (exceso de) celo religioso hizo temblar y sufrir a muchos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brought misery and fear in his religious zeal
Spanish translation:su (exceso de) celo religioso hizo temblar y sufrir a muchos
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

14:35 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: brought misery and fear in his religious zeal
The fire of religious zeal can be dangerous too. For example, before his conversion Paul burned with the false fire of religious hatred. He was a dragon-man as the scripture says, “breathing out murderous threats and slaughter”. This was cold fury. He put men and women into prison, broke up homes, ***brought misery and fear in his religious zeal***. Paul’s violent passion however, turned to gentle compassion when he met Jesus. Fury became fellow-feeling; Paul found a God of Calvary love. Calvary was a volcano of love.
Ana Juliá
Spain
su (exceso de) celo religioso hizo temblar y sufrir a muchos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Bea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5provocó/causó sufrimiento y temor en su fervor religioso
Daniel Coria
5 +1su (exceso de) celo religioso hizo temblar y sufrir a muchos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1trajo miseria y miedo en su fervor religioso.Sylvina
5trayendo/trajo miseria y miedo/temor con su celo reliciosoflapo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trayendo/trajo miseria y miedo/temor con su celo relicioso


Explanation:
Suerte

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trajo miseria y miedo en su fervor religioso.


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
provocó/causó sufrimiento y temor en su fervor religioso


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-01 14:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Misery" means "sufrimiento/amargura/desgracia". "Miseria" in Spanish generally means "poverty".

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: ditto...;)
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxjacana54
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su (exceso de) celo religioso hizo temblar y sufrir a muchos


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias, Bea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía:)