KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

compassionate outburst

Spanish translation: arranque de compasión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compassionate outburst
Spanish translation:arranque de compasión
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:41 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: compassionate outburst
Israel had escaped from Egypt after a fantastic display of omnipotence that would make God seem physically near. Above them towered Mount Sinai, with its cloud of God's glory concealing Moses, who had ascended to speak with God. The people thought he had deserted them. Their simple minds were soaked in the superstitions of Egypt and it’s gods, and so they made a golden calf to lead them back to the House of Bondage. The Lord said He would put an end to them because of this appalling lapse and begin a new nation through Moses.
Moses' first reaction was to send swordsmen to rid Israel of the ringleaders. Then his pity overcame his anger and he besought God to save the nation God called "a stiff-necked people". Then in Exodus 32, Moses called them "Your people". Moses pleaded, "Oh, these people have committed a great sin … yet now, if You will forgive their sin - but if not, I pray, blot me out of Your book which You have written". Here words failed him, such was the force of his ***compassionate outburst***. He offered to die as an atonement for Israel's sin. His offer was turned down because only the Son of God could atone for sin, but this is still an example of true intercession.
Ana Juliá
Spain
arranque de compasión
Explanation:
tal fue su arranque de compasión.
Selected response from:

Sylvina
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arranque de compasiónSylvina
4estallido de emoción compasivaBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arranque de compasión


Explanation:
tal fue su arranque de compasión.

Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Bea!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estallido de emoción compasiva


Explanation:
se trata de un estallido emotivo, así
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=estallido emotivo&meta=

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212