KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

get a full head of steam going

Spanish translation: conseguir que se avance a todo vapor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get a full head of steam going
Spanish translation:conseguir que se avance a todo vapor
Entered by: margaret caulfield

14:49 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: get a full head of steam going
I think of this when I see these now almost extinct old steam engines puffing away. These iron horses are like living creatures breathing steam with fire in their bellies. The fireman’s job is to stoke the fire and ***get a full head of steam going***. When the steam pressure is up, the driver can do one of two things. He can either pull the whistle lever or he can turn the lever that directs the power to the pistons.
Ana Juliá
Spain
conseguir que se avance a todo vapor
Explanation:
My version here!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Gracias, Margaret
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conseguir que se avance a todo vapormargaret caulfield
5conseguir máxima presión en la caldera
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conseguir que se avance a todo vapor


Explanation:
My version here!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias, Margaret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Avrvm!

agree  Carmen Valentín
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen!

agree  xxxAvillos
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Vivian B E
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vivian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conseguir máxima presión en la caldera


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118