KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

get the wheels rolling for God

Spanish translation: poner la Palabra en movimiento/difundir la Palabra (de Dios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get the wheels rolling for God
Spanish translation:poner la Palabra en movimiento/difundir la Palabra (de Dios)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:54 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: get the wheels rolling for God
When the steam pressure is up, the driver can do one of two things. He can either pull the whistle lever or he can turn the lever that directs the power to the pistons. The whistle will blow off steam until there is none left, making itself heard for miles around. If power is directed to the pistons however, the steam can turn the wheels with far less fuss drawing no attention to itself. The train then rolls away carrying its load across the land. Thank God for the train whistle, it is important, but if blowing a whistle was all that steam could do, making a fire under the boiler and stoking it up wouldn’t be worthwhile. The fire of the Holy Spirit brings power. Never mind the noise, let us apply this power to get on the move. Thunder is justified after lightning has struck. The proper purpose of Pentecost is to ***get the wheels rolling for God*** in every church, thereby transporting the gospel across the face of the whole earth.

See my last question for previous context.
Ana Juliá
Spain
poner la Palabra en movimiento/difundir la Palabra (de Dios)
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6poner la Palabra en movimiento/difundir la Palabra (de Dios)
Lydia De Jorge
4echar a andar / echar a rodar para Diosflapo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get the wheels rolling for god
echar a andar / echar a rodar para Dios


Explanation:
Saludos,

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
get the wheels rolling for god
poner la Palabra en movimiento/difundir la Palabra (de Dios)


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
9 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Sylvina
34 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Vivian B E
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxAvillos
16 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente!