KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

He was badly shaken

Spanish translation: fue un duro golpe para él / fue un golpe durísimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He was badly shaken
Spanish translation:fue un duro golpe para él / fue un golpe durísimo
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:06 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: He was badly shaken
Faith must rest on the daily meditation of God's word. Joshua is an example. He had his success at Jericho, which boosted his faith, but then he failed at Ai. ***He was badly shaken***. He had to turn to God and remember again the Word of the Lord to Moses. God showed him he must not turn from the Word of God either to the right or to the left. Then he had victory.
Ana Juliá
Spain
fue un duro golpe para él / fue un golpe durísimo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muy bueno, Bea, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se sintió desolado/estaba muy afectado
María T. Vargas
5 +1fue un duro golpe para él / fue un golpe durísimo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1Eso lo conmocionó / debilitó / lo hizo flaquear seriamente
Daniel Coria
4el estuvo sumamente perturbado
OSWALDO MESIAS
4El estaba sumamente inquieto/perturbado
Carmen Valentín
4Estaba claramente aturdidoSylvina
4estaba desoladoAliciaNGS
4Se le metió el miedo en el cuerpo/Estaba muy asustadomargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was badly shaken
Se le metió el miedo en el cuerpo/Estaba muy asustado


Explanation:
Again, my version!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was badly shaken
Estaba claramente aturdido


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was badly shaken
estaba desolado


Explanation:
:)

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was badly shaken
El estaba sumamente inquieto/perturbado


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia. Les deseo a todos un hermoso día.


    The New College Dictonary
Carmen Valentín
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was badly shaken
el estuvo sumamente perturbado


Explanation:
Deseo poner incapié en la forma verbal de pretérito indefinido que me parece lo adecuado en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2008-09-01 16:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: Él estuvo sumamente perturbado

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was badly shaken
se sintió desolado/estaba muy afectado


Explanation:
Creo es esto. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was badly shaken
Eso lo conmocionó / debilitó / lo hizo flaquear seriamente


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Todas me gustan. Personalmente me habría gustado más «turbado» (no «perturbado» como pusieron algunos), pero "conmocionado" me parece estupendo aquí.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was badly shaken
fue un duro golpe para él / fue un golpe durísimo


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Muy bueno, Bea, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru: sí, me gusta
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aitor:)