KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

make the sparks fly for an hour

Spanish translation: dejar a todos deslumbrados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make the sparks fly
Spanish translation:dejar a todos deslumbrados
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:47 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: make the sparks fly for an hour
And so, as we see, our faith in God’s word is directly proportionate to the power of God coming through us.
We can't generate power by anything we do, music, worship or atmosphere. It is impossible for Christians even to meet in His name without Christ being there in power. If it were our work to produce the power of God, we would be the power generators. But Christ GAVE us power. We are not called to go into the entire world with our own little power plant, so that folk will think how wonderful we are. We can parade our own charisma and ***make the sparks fly for an hour***, but soon our generator will run out of fuel and begin coughing and dying. We are not generators, but conductors.
Ana Juliá
Spain
dejar a todos dislumbrados por una hora...
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3y brillar con luz propia por una hora/resplandecerteju
5 +1hacer saltar chispas/hacer que todo funcione durante una hora
Luis Mata
5lanzar / hacer saltar fuegos artificiales durante un rato
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4remonta en vuelo tus chispas por una hora
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4dejar a todos dislumbrados por una hora...
Lydia De Jorge
3hacer que salten las chispas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacer que salten las chispas


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lanzar / hacer saltar fuegos artificiales durante un rato


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-02 14:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "Hacer que salten chispas durante un rato"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer saltar chispas/hacer que todo funcione durante una hora


Explanation:
por supuesto, las chispas saltando por una hora es una metáfora de nuestra capacidad de funcionar por nosotros mismo durante tiempo limitado

Luis Mata
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y brillar con luz propia por una hora/resplandecer


Explanation:
Para mantener el juego de palabras con el resto del texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-02 14:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O:

... y nos podemos iluminar/irradiar luz durante una hora/un rato

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: aunque no es literal, me aparece muy apropiado en este contexto religioso
5 mins
  -> Muy amable Remy - teju :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo - teju :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen - teju :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar a todos dislumbrados por una hora...


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remonta en vuelo tus chispas por una hora


Explanation:
sugerencia :)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12