KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

temperamentally afflicted

Spanish translation: afectado en su temperamento/ padecido de la misma afeccion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temperamentally afflicted
Spanish translation:afectado en su temperamento/ padecido de la misma afeccion
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:22 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: temperamentally afflicted
Unfortunately, some even by nature are nervous, prone to depression and even panic. There are famous examples such as Tchaikovsky; or even the prince of preachers, Charles Spurgeon, who knew the grip of depression and would make his students laugh because otherwise he said he would weep. The writer of Psalm 42 may have been ***temperamentally afflicted*** in the same way, but again faith came to his rescue. He said, "My tears have been my food day and night... Why are you downcast, O my soul? Why so disturbed within me?" He seems to have had no rational explanation for his depression. However, he knew where to get strength. He spoke to himself, "Put your hope in God, for I will yet praise him, my Saviour and my God.".
Ana Juliá
Spain
afectado en su temperamento/ padecido de la misma afeccion
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afectado en su temperamento/ padecido de la misma afeccion
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1afligido/angustiado/acongojado por temperamento
Marina Menendez
5podría también haber tenido problemas emocionales
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5aflicción en su temperamento
Sandra Rodriguez
4su naturaleza, atribulada
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3emocionalmente perturbadoVivian B E


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afectado en su temperamento/ padecido de la misma afeccion


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
3 mins
  -> Saludos Remy, gracias!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias! Saludos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
podría también haber tenido problemas emocionales


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afligido/angustiado/acongojado por temperamento


Explanation:
temperamentalmente significaría otra cosa.

La aficción formaba parte de su temperamente (NO 'carácter' que es un concepto diferente)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-02 15:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aFlicción... sorry

Otra opción


su temperamento tendía a la aflicción..




Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias ; )

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su naturaleza, atribulada


Explanation:
sugerencia :)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aflicción en su temperamento


Explanation:
El autor del Salmo 42 pudo haber padecido una similar aflicción en su temperamento...



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emocionalmente perturbado


Explanation:
sugerencia

Vivian B E
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish