KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

can be just as keen as love

Spanish translation: puede ser tan apasionado / intenso como el amor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can be just as keen as love
Spanish translation:puede ser tan apasionado / intenso como el amor
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:09 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: can be just as keen as love
Those who bring the Gospel of love must come with love. Loveless people can't preach the Gospel. It would be a sham. Preachers must bring love. To tell people Jesus loves them when we don't love them ourselves rings hollow. We are bogus. The apostle Paul calls such a preacher ‘a clanging cymbal’. Now, let me warn you, there is a good imitation for love, enthusiasm. Enthusiasm ***can be just as keen as love***, but it turns the Gospel into a business. We can give people enthusiastic welcomes into church, but so does the shop manager welcoming customers. We are not seeking customers or clients. We must look upon people to bless them with the love of Jesus.
Ana Juliá
Spain
puede ser tan apasionado / ferviente como el amor
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, especialmente a Bea y a Remy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4puede ser tan apasionado / ferviente como el amor
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4puede ser tan profundo como el amor...
Lydia De Jorge
4puede ser tan encantador como el amorSylvina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puede ser tan encantador como el amor


Explanation:
:)

Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puede ser tan apasionado / ferviente como el amor


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias, especialmente a Bea y a Remy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: muy bien!, también "intenso"
5 mins
  -> "intenso" es muy bueno. Mil gracias, Remy.

agree  Daniela Vitancourt: Intenso también me gusta.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniela:)

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen:)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: me gusta ferviente o animador
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah:)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puede ser tan profundo como el amor...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76