KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Then you have a supernatural God on your hands

Spanish translation: entonces tendrás el poder sobrenatural de Dios en tus manos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Then you have a supernatural God on your hands
Spanish translation:entonces tendrás el poder sobrenatural de Dios en tus manos
Entered by: María Estela Ruiz Paz

14:21 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Then you have a supernatural God on your hands
In conclusion if you will declare His whole word, His whole council without taking out selceted texts as outside our current dispensation. ***Then you have a supernatural God on your hands***. Preach the Gospel and the Gospel happens!

A friend gave me this explanation:
If you have something “on your hands” it means it is difficult to cope with, difficult to handle. So something like “then supernatural God comes and does things that are difficult to cope with/manage/handle” In other words God will do things and you will have to manage the results because they are often unexpected.

But I don't know how to put it into Spanish.
Ana Juliá
Spain
entonces tendrás el poder sobrenatural de Dios en tus manos
Explanation:
otra sugerencia
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tienes contigo/estás tratando con /tienes en tus manos a un dios sobrenatural
Remy Arce
4 +1(entonces) tendrás que lidiar/vértelas con un Dios sobrenatural
Daniel Coria
4 +1entonces tendrás el poder sobrenatural de Dios en tus manos
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4entonces, tienes a tu alcance un Dios sobrenatural
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4(entonces) tendrás que asumir la actuación / la acción / las obras de un Dios sobrenatural
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxJ Celeita

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
then you have a supernatural god on your hands
tienes contigo/estás tratando con /tienes en tus manos a un dios sobrenatural


Explanation:
mi versión

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín: Estoy de acuerdo. Buen día, colegas.
35 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!, muy buen día para ti también

agree  Sylvina: I agree, again!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sylvina!, muy amable

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto!

agree  clessidra
2 hrs
  -> Gracias clessidra!

agree  nahuelhuapi: me quedo con "tienes en tus manos...."
3 hrs
  -> Gracias nahuelhuapi!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, el autor escribió esto con una sonrisa, de una manera jocosa... "piensa en todos los milagros que van a ocurrir..."
5 hrs
  -> mil gracias Deborah!, no conocía ese trasfondo

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
then you have a supernatural god on your hands
(entonces) tendrás que lidiar/vértelas con un Dios sobrenatural


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJ Celeita: yes I agree. if he's talking about taking text out of context, then the punishment is severe.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
then you have a supernatural god on your hands
entonces, tienes a tu alcance un Dios sobrenatural


Explanation:
sugerencia - suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
then you have a supernatural god on your hands
(entonces) tendrás que asumir la actuación / la acción / las obras de un Dios sobrenatural


Explanation:
Puede que te sirva. Sigo un poco la línea de la explicación que te dieron.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
then you have a supernatural god on your hands
entonces tendrás el poder sobrenatural de Dios en tus manos


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Exactamente!
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
I think the author could be trying to say IN your hands....as in, if you preach His Word the way it's supposed to be, then you have His resources at your disposal (this is actually doctrine). Kind of like saying "you've got the whole world in your hands"...etc.
I don't think your explanation relates to the text very well. God will never do things and leave you to manage the results, He is there every step of the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 15:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think "then you have a supernatural God on your hands" is relating to the taking out selected texts, I think it's referring to "if you go out and preach His whole Word" as in do it and God will supernaturally help you preach...just my opinion though. Haven't slept well in a few days =-)

xxxJ Celeita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Jesijay


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  clessidra
1 hr