KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

foundation laid

Spanish translation: la piedra angular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: foundation laid
Spanish translation:la piedra angular
Entered by: Montse de la Fuente

02:04 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: foundation laid
"They lay the foundation about Christ in the church"
"There is no other foundation laid than Jesus Christ"
This text is about Jesus as the rock on which the church was built.
Alicia Hernandez
la piedra angular
Explanation:
es como se llama a la piedra sobre la que Jesús fundó su iglesia. Te paso un enlace de un artículo pero puedes encontrar muchos sobre este tema. Un saludo
Selected response from:

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1piedra fundamental / cimientoskiawitl
4la piedra angular
Montse de la Fuente
Summary of reference entries provided
piedra fundamentalgoulart

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la piedra angular


Explanation:
es como se llama a la piedra sobre la que Jesús fundó su iglesia. Te paso un enlace de un artículo pero puedes encontrar muchos sobre este tema. Un saludo


    Reference: http://www.aciprensa.com/noticia.php?n=23374
Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
THANKS

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piedra fundamental / cimientos


Explanation:
A mí particularmente me gustaría mucho más cimientos, pero piedra fundamental es correctísimo

kiawitl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAvillos: Jesús es la piedra angular pero también creo que en este contexto sería "cimientos"
7 hrs




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: piedra fundamental

Reference information:
Lay the foundation would be assentar el fundamento, estabelecer las bases, algo como la piedra fundamental...espiero que ajudes

goulart
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese