International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

The Walk/Church of the Living Word

Spanish translation: El Andar / Iglesia de la Palabra Viva


00:07 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Sects and cults
English term or phrase: The Walk/Church of the Living Word
I can't find the name of this cult in Spanish. I did find the second part (Iglesia de la Palabra viva), but not the first one as a cult. This has no context, it appears in a list of religious sects.
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
Spanish translation:El Andar / Iglesia de la Palabra Viva
Explanation:
just guessing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-14 02:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thelivingword.org/tlwf/faq.shtml
Selected response from:

Romado
Grading comment
Es una buena opción para aclarar entre corchetes, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4El sendero/Iglesia de la Palabra Viviente
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3El Andar / Iglesia de la Palabra Viva
Romado
Summary of reference entries provided
El Camino
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the walk/church of the living word
El sendero/Iglesia de la Palabra Viviente


Explanation:
Los Maestros Ascendidos, ¡Yo consagro a Suramérica a la causa de ...La Palabra Viviente tiene que ser anclada por aquellos que están encarnados. .... la Unidad y que detrás del sendero externo está el sendero de la Unidad. ...
www.shangrala.org/Y_SPANISHSITE/SPA_SerES/SP_SouthAmericanC... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the walk/church of the living word
El Andar / Iglesia de la Palabra Viva


Explanation:
just guessing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-14 02:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thelivingword.org/tlwf/faq.shtml

Romado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Es una buena opción para aclarar entre corchetes, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Onandia Martinez: yo sugiero el camino en vez del andar (la biblia dice que jesus es el camino la verdad y la vida creo que de alli lo sacaron) con el resto coincido :)
1 hr
  -> Hola Onandia, yo pensé igual, pero al ver la página de la secta, dan la historia de su nombre, viene de Colosenses 1:10




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: El Camino

Reference information:
sectas_B_CCamino Internacional, El. The Way International. The Way. Camino, El. The Walk. Church of the Living Word. Campamento de Verano Javad. Candomblé. Caodismo. ...
es.geocities.com/tematika2003/sectas_B_C.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181