KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Fundamentalist Army

Spanish translation: milicias fundamentalistas


00:08 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Sects and cults
English term or phrase: Fundamentalist Army
This appears in a long list of religious sects. I can't find it in Spanish. Anyone knows if it has a translation?
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
Spanish translation:milicias fundamentalistas
Explanation:
I´ve seen this term used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-14 00:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In singular: milicia fundamentalista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-14 00:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro enlace, hay muchos en Google:

http://www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/81445.estrechan-l...

Suerte
Selected response from:

Ana Cizmich
Grading comment
Voy a tener que ponerlo en inglés con una aclaración, pero me gusta esta opción. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ejército Fundamentalista
Fabio Descalzi
4milicias fundamentalistasAna Cizmich


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamentalist army
milicias fundamentalistas


Explanation:
I´ve seen this term used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-14 00:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In singular: milicia fundamentalista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-14 00:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro enlace, hay muchos en Google:

http://www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/81445.estrechan-l...

Suerte


    Reference: http://www.clarin.com/diario/2006/02/07/um/m-01137736.htm
Ana Cizmich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Voy a tener que ponerlo en inglés con una aclaración, pero me gusta esta opción. Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fundamentalist army
Ejército Fundamentalista


Explanation:
yo lo traduciría sencillamente así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-14 16:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo de "Army" probablemente haya estado inspirado en la denominación "Salvation Army".

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Estela Ruiz Paz
1 hr

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Correcto.
2 hrs

agree  Romado
2 hrs