KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

underpins

Spanish translation: fundamenta/es el cimiento/es la base(sostiene, le da base, crédito)


15:25 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: underpins
An unquenchable passion to see people come to Jesus has seen R.B. lead multitudes to Christ and become one of the great evangelists of our time. His zeal for soul-winning ***underpins*** the XX Film Series, which spans centuries, continents, and cultures to declare the Gospel.

R.B. is an evangelist.
The film series are films in which the evangelist shares his view about soul-winning, in different scenarios of different parts of the world (China, Germany, Kenya...).
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:fundamenta/es el cimiento/es la base(sostiene, le da base, crédito)
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

baiksekali
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3apuntala/respalda/sustenta
Multitran
4 +1avala/garantiza/respaldaEllieMonteiro
4 +1fundamenta/es el cimiento/es la base(sostiene, le da base, crédito)baiksekali
3es la fuente de inspiración de
Mónica Algazi
3es el soporte/ es lo que sostiene
bcsantos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es el soporte/ es lo que sostiene


Explanation:
Underpin= hold up, support

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apuntala/respalda/sustenta


Explanation:
Algunas opciones.

Multitran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: pondría apuntala o recalza, para no cambiar el significado
51 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias.

agree  baiksekali: a mí me gusta "respalda"
52 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias.

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Yo diría "sustenta o ancla"
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamenta/es el cimiento/es la base(sostiene, le da base, crédito)


Explanation:
suerte

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Carmen

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avala/garantiza/respalda


Explanation:
either of those 3 options...

EllieMonteiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali: me gusta "avala"
18 mins
  -> Gracias!! :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es la fuente de inspiración de


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76