KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

conversational teachings

Spanish translation: enseñanzas coloquiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conversational teachings
Spanish translation:enseñanzas coloquiales
Entered by: María Estela Ruiz Paz

15:33 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: conversational teachings
An 8 part film series which combines modern day and Biblical stories with conversational teachings of Evangelist R. B. in a sweeping cinematic presentation designed to empower churches to share the Gospel.

No me gusta mucho "enseñanzas conversacionales". ¿Alguna idea?
Ana Juliá
Spain
enseñanzas coloquiales
Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria Estela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enseñanzas coloquiales
María Estela Ruiz Paz
5 +1comentarios educativos
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 +2conversaciones evangelizadoras
Multitran
4 +1pláticas evangelizadoras
Carmen Valentín
4 +1debates instructivos,didácticos
Vladimir Martinez
4enseñanzasEllieMonteiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enseñanzas


Explanation:
If you want the European Spanish world to feel attracted to the product you should avoid South-American-Spanish... I would go for a very simple "enseñanzas".

EllieMonteiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debates instructivos,didácticos


Explanation:
Sounds like kind of lectures or teachings bur in an oral way and as a debate,open and free debate or conversation

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
1 day19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pláticas evangelizadoras


Explanation:
Hay muchas referencias en la Red de la frase "pláticas evangelizadoras". También se usa "charlas evangelizadoras".


    Reference: http://www.evangelizadores.org
Carmen Valentín
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conversaciones evangelizadoras


Explanation:
Creo que de eso se trata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-24 16:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También conversaciones didácticas, lo que sucede es que estos teachings siempre son sobre el Evangelio.

Multitran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
25 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: tb conversaciones didácticas
48 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias.

agree  nahuelhuapi
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias

disagree  Marjory Hord: no son para evangelizar sino para capacitar a la Igl. en evangelismo
5 hrs
  -> Enseñar sobre el evangelio es evangelizar.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enseñanzas coloquiales


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria Estela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: da la idea de que se dan de forma informal, como conversacion
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comentarios educativos


Explanation:
En éste caso la traducción literal es:"Enseñanzas conversacionales" pero siendo una obra donde el ministro hace sus comentarios para reforzar las enseñanzas del film. El es un comentarista en esta obra.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: usaría esto porque dos palabras después dice "Evangelist", entonces sería mejor evitar "evangelizador" acá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Jacana, estamos pensando de igual manera. Buen día.