KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

ingathering of souls

Spanish translation: cosecha de almas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ingathering of souls
Spanish translation:cosecha de almas
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

14:13 Nov 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: ingathering of souls
Imagine …Ordinary people doing extraordinary things: everyday Christians afire with compassion for the lost, throwing their hearts into the greatest ***ingathering of souls*** ever known. That time is now.The harvest is waiting.And God only has us to do his work!

Mi versión hasta ahora:
Imagínate…Personas corrientes que hacen cosas extraordinarias: cristianos que todos los días sienten ese fuego de compasión hacia los perdidos, y que entregan sus corazones al ***llamamiento de almas*** más grande que se haya conocido. Ese tiempo es ahora. La cosecha espera.¡Y Dios solo nos tiene a nosotros para hacer su obra!
Ana Juliá
Spain
cosecha de almas
Explanation:
Significa que los cristianos fogosos/a fuego con compasión por los perdidos/descarrilados, lanzan sus corazones a la más grande cosecha de almas jamás conocida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-26 14:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate?word=ingathering

ingathering [in-ga-ze-rin]
sustantivo
1. Cosecha; el acto de recoger los productos de la tierra.
Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-26 14:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in·gath·er (ĭn'gāth'ər) Pronunciation Key
v. in·gath·ered, in·gath·er·ing, in·gath·ers

v. tr.
To gather in; collect.
v. intr.
To come together in a central place.


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2006 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Cite This Source
Cite This Source
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cosecha de almas
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 +1congregación de almas
Olga Alex
4agrupaciones christianas
jude dabo
4conquista de almas
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congregación de almas


Explanation:
Una idea

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
17 mins
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cosecha de almas


Explanation:
Significa que los cristianos fogosos/a fuego con compasión por los perdidos/descarrilados, lanzan sus corazones a la más grande cosecha de almas jamás conocida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-26 14:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate?word=ingathering

ingathering [in-ga-ze-rin]
sustantivo
1. Cosecha; el acto de recoger los productos de la tierra.
Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-26 14:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in·gath·er (ĭn'gāth'ər) Pronunciation Key
v. in·gath·ered, in·gath·er·ing, in·gath·ers

v. tr.
To gather in; collect.
v. intr.
To come together in a central place.


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2006 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Cite This Source
Cite This Source

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
8 mins
  -> Gracias Celia, que tenga un gran día.

agree  Marjory Hord: of course
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marjory, have a gread day.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conquista de almas


Explanation:
....Dios nos tiene sólo a nosotros para realizar su Obra (que es la Salvación de todas las almas).

Mi aporte

Saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrupaciones christianas


Explanation:
convocacion

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8