KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

sentence

Spanish translation: Es tal su grandeza que no puede manipularse como si de plástico se tratara ni despacharse con arrogancia prepotente.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He is too awesome to be handled like plastic, dished out by glib over-sure arrogance.
Spanish translation:Es tal su grandeza que no puede manipularse como si de plástico se tratara ni despacharse con arrogancia prepotente.
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

15:02 Nov 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: sentence
Utterance in tongues does not come by trying. You don’t “learn” how to speak in tongues. There is no technique, method, or even ministry. The Spirit is not given at the will of man, but is a sovereign act of God. This gift is not a talent, but God himself, the Spirit, not a power, or fire, but him. He is too awesome to be ***handled like plastic, dished out by glib over-sure arrogance***. However, we can assist one another in prayer and by the laying on of hands as the apostles did in Samaria and Paul in Ephesus. Our attitude is to be humble and prepared. That is the lesson of Peter in the household of Cornelius – while he was still speaking, the Holy Spirit fell on them all.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Ver respuesta
Explanation:
Es tal su grandeza que no puede manipularse como si de plástico se tratara ni despacharse con actitudes prepotentes.

Es una traducción un poco libre, pero a lo mejor te sirve
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Olga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ver respuesta
Olga Alex
4Ver respuestacebice
3ver dentro
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ver respuesta


Explanation:
Es tal su grandeza que no puede manipularse como si de plástico se tratara ni despacharse con actitudes prepotentes.

Es una traducción un poco libre, pero a lo mejor te sirve

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Olga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: It works! :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  kironne
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: con arrogancia prepotente...
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marjory Hord: si, con lo de gilberto
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver dentro


Explanation:
Una opción: " El Espíritu / Él es demasiado imponente como para ser manipulado como si fuera de plástico o distribuido a diestro y siniestro con arrogancia simplista"



Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver respuesta


Explanation:
El es demasiado grandioso para ser manejado como una pieza de plástico, dispensado caprichosamente con arrogancia...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12