International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Layer after layer

Spanish translation: capa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Layer
Spanish translation:capa
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:40 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Layer after layer
Then one day ten years ago, God spoke to me and said, “I want a XXX Conference in every church.” I said, “I haven’t a clue how that could happen.” The Lord spoke to me and said, “By film.” It was as if I was unwrapping a parcel. Layer after layer, the vision became clearer and clearer … a XXX Conference on film!
Ana Juliá
Spain
capa tras capa
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7capa tras capa
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3paso a pasoRodrigo Gandara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
layer after layer
capa tras capa


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Begona
17 mins
  -> Gracias, María - Bea

agree  Cercedilla
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana - Bea

agree  INES Reisch
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Inés - Bea

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mari Carmen - Bea

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice - Bea

agree  Esperanza González
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esperanza - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
layer after layer
paso a paso


Explanation:
La buena alternativa de Beatriz se apega al texto de manera literal. La mía es para darte otra opción, que refleja la idea básica. Salui.

Rodrigo Gandara
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish