KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

is turned upside down

Spanish translation: da un giro radical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is turned upside down
Spanish translation:da un giro radical
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:01 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: is turned upside down
From one heartbeat to the next, your pleasant, predictable pleasure cruise is plunged into the life and death urgency of a rescue at sea. In 12 breath-taking minutes, everything you thought you knew about yourself, your church, and your fundamental purpose ***is turned upside down***!
Ana Juliá
Spain
da un giro radical
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Darío
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5da un giro radical
Darío Zozaya
4 +1se ponen en cuestión, cambian drásticamentesindarin
4se desvanece
Elizabeth Ardans
3 +1se desmorona, se deshaceLiliana de Almeida
3se trastorna
IV.TRADUCTORA
3se vuelve del revés /// se desmorona
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se vuelve del revés /// se desmorona


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se trastorna


Explanation:
también se me ocurre que pudieras usar "todo .... se altera" o se distorsiona

IV.TRADUCTORA
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se desmorona, se deshace


Explanation:
:)

Liliana de Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: Me gusta desmorona
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se desvanece


Explanation:
se hace añicos
se viene abajo

se me ocurren muchas opciones, algunas bastante libres :-) creo que el texto admite algo creativo...

Saludos y suerte!

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
da un giro radical


Explanation:
Suerte

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias, Darío

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, MariCarmen

agree  Remy Arce
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Abaz
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se ponen en cuestión, cambian drásticamente


Explanation:
me parece que refleja el sentido del texto

sindarin
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
1 hr