KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

gripping reality

Spanish translation: cruda realidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gripping reality
Spanish translation:cruda realidad
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:07 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / about a Christian movie
English term or phrase: gripping reality
From one heartbeat to the next, your pleasant, predictable pleasure cruise is plunged into the life and death urgency of a rescue at sea. In 12 breath-taking minutes, everything you thought you knew about yourself, your church, and your fundamental purpose is turned upside down! Comfortable detachment meets ***gripping reality***. Lives – souls! – are at stake.What should you do? What will you do? Imagine the conversations that will start.
Ana Juliá
Spain
cruda realidad
Explanation:
La distancia cómoda que se marca con los demás colisiona con la cruda realidad. Por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cruda realidad
Barbara Thomas
4 +2la apasionante realidad
Christine Walsh
4una realidad agarradora
bcsantos
3la realidad que nos atenaza
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3realidad dura/cruelLiliana de Almeida


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la apasionante realidad


Explanation:
one option

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Menendez: Sounds correct.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Ricardo

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Leticia

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realidad dura/cruel


Explanation:
Me parece que a través del contexto se puede decir que la persona se depara con uma realidad dura y cruel en que hay muchas cosas en riesgo...

Liliana de Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cruda realidad


Explanation:
La distancia cómoda que se marca con los demás colisiona con la cruda realidad. Por ejemplo.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
45 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  jude dabo: ok
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Christine Walsh: On reading more carefully, I think my translation was hasty, and like yours better.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias! Se podría traducir de muchas maneras.

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Remy Arce
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la realidad que nos atenaza


Explanation:
Otra opción

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una realidad agarradora


Explanation:
My suggestion.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73