KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

worlds apart

Spanish translation: en diferentes partes del mundo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worlds apart
Spanish translation:en diferentes partes del mundo
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:19 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / about a Christian movie with teachings on soul-winning
English term or phrase: worlds apart
In settings of timeless splendor, worlds apart, come messages of encouragement to strengthen even the most hesitant hearts: Jesus did not choose the elite as his disciples; He chose ordinary men and equipped them to do the extraordinary. He still does. To rescue the lost of our time, God chooses us – not because of what we are, but because of what He makes of us!
Ana Juliá
Spain
diferentes partes del mundo
Explanation:
como si hubiese mas de un mundo y fuesen de distintos mundos; tambien como diferenciando primer mundo del tercer mundo, etc
Selected response from:

Cercedilla
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3muy distintos los unos de los otros
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1diferentes partes del mundoCercedilla
3 +1a mundos de distancia, a gran distancia
Gad Kohenov
3con una diferencia abismal / con diferencias enormes / siendo un mundo aparte
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a mundos de distancia, a gran distancia


Explanation:
Puede ser uno de las dos sugerencias.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diferentes partes del mundo


Explanation:
como si hubiese mas de un mundo y fuesen de distintos mundos; tambien como diferenciando primer mundo del tercer mundo, etc

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: muy bien
1 hr
  -> gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con una diferencia abismal / con diferencias enormes / siendo un mundo aparte


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
muy distintos los unos de los otros


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a los distintos "settings" en los que se desarrolla la acción de la película. A pesar de las diferencias de escenario, el mensaje sigue siendo el mismo.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
21 mins
  -> Gracias, jacana54 - Bea

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> Thank you again, Alice - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Carmen - Bea