KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Fired by faith

Spanish translation: inflamados por la fe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fired by faith
Spanish translation:inflamados por la fe
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:28 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Fired by faith
For soul-winners, faith is the essential element that helps us face problems with confidence, challenge fear, and go on. ***Fired by faith***, we become true “conductors” of God’s power, allowing His love to flow through us.
Ana Juliá
Spain
inflamados por la fe
Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-28 19:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el diccionario panhispánico de dudas:

inflamar(se). [...] en sentido figurado, ‘enardecer(se) un sentimiento o la persona que lo experimenta’. [...]

http://www.seudexativa.org/Eventos_Especiales/Papeles de His...

[...] los Apóstoles: son confirmados en la fe e inflamados por el Espíritu de Dios saldrán a predicar el Evangelio [...]
Selected response from:

Abaz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8impulsados/alimentados/inspirados por la fe
Darío Zozaya
4inflamados por la feAbaz
4electrificados por la fe
Barbara Thomas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fired by faith
impulsados/alimentados/inspirados por la fe


Explanation:
Suerte

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "impulsados" ...
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  smoran
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: con Smart
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz

agree  María T. Vargas
21 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Alice Bootman: Agree also with Smartranslators and Beatriz.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Alice

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fired by faith
electrificados por la fe


Explanation:
Siguiendo el símil de los "conductores" del poderío divino.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fired by faith
inflamados por la fe


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-28 19:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el diccionario panhispánico de dudas:

inflamar(se). [...] en sentido figurado, ‘enardecer(se) un sentimiento o la persona que lo experimenta’. [...]

http://www.seudexativa.org/Eventos_Especiales/Papeles de His...

[...] los Apóstoles: son confirmados en la fe e inflamados por el Espíritu de Dios saldrán a predicar el Evangelio [...]

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Gracias