KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

the miraculous waits on us!

Spanish translation: los milagros se hacen esperar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the miraculous waits on us!
Spanish translation:los milagros se hacen esperar
Entered by: Maryán López

20:45 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: the miraculous waits on us!
The truth is: The miraculous is not a spectator sport; it’s a participation event! The Acts of the Apostles could be written because the apostles acted. The gospel happens when we preach the gospel. Our God is a “now!” God, whose sovereign will works through us – when we take action. When we hesitate or wait hopefully for works of power to occur, ***the miraculous waits on us***! But when we step out and speak out boldly in His name, miracles are not only possible, but likely.
Ana Juliá
Spain
los milagros se hacen esperar
Explanation:
Una idea
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lo milagroso está /esperando algo de nosotros/en nuestras manos
Aitor Aizpuru
2 +3los milagros se hacen esperar
Maryán López
4¡los milagros nos esperan/nos atienden!
Anne Smith Campbell
1 +2lo milagroso está latente en nosotros /// lo milagroso está esperando dentro de nosotros
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los milagros se hacen esperar


Explanation:
Una idea

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marjory Hord: es el que prefiero aunque trato de pensar en otro!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxAvillos
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lo milagroso está latente en nosotros /// lo milagroso está esperando dentro de nosotros


Explanation:
Es lo que deduzco del contexto, pero no entiendo bien la expresión

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria del Carmen Zuleta de Quiroz: Agree!!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María del Carmen - Bea

agree  ndaens: I totally agree :-)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia - Bea

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lo milagroso está /esperando algo de nosotros/en nuestras manos


Explanation:
Lo milagroso está esperando algo de nosotros
Lo milagroso está en nuestras manos

... No se trata de esperar pasivamente a que ocurra un milagro, se trata de inducirlo con nuestros propios actos


Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernandop: ...depende de nosotros...
1 day15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡los milagros nos esperan/nos atienden!


Explanation:
"Our God is a “now!” God, whose sovereign will works through us – when we take action. When we hesitate or wait hopefully for works of power to occur, ***the miraculous waits on us***! But when we step out and speak out boldly in His name, miracles are not only possible, but likely."

Tal y como lo entiendo dentro de la frase dada donde aparece la expresión: "When we hesitate or wait hopefully for works of power to occur, ***the miraculous waits on us***!" : Cuando dudamos o esperamos lo que ocurra,.... ¡los milagros nos esperan!

"But when we step out and speak out boldly in His name, miracles are not only possible, but likely.": "Pero cuando salimos y hablamos fuerte/en alto en Su Nombre, los milagros no sólo nos esperan/son una posibilidad, sino que son posibles."

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4