KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

on the old Gnostic claims to finding

Spanish translation: sobre la vieja reivindicación gnóstica de haber encontrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the old Gnostic claims to finding
Spanish translation:sobre la vieja reivindicación gnóstica de haber encontrado
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

11:26 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: on the old Gnostic claims to finding
It is significant that Professor R D in March/April 1996 was given three multicolumn opportunities in XXX [a famous newspaper] to publicize his overtly atheistic views with excerpts from his latest book XXX and it is also significant that the XXX [a TV channel] promotes one-sided presentations on origins [...], and anything which attempts to undermine orthodox Christianity. For example, in the autumn of 1996 the XXX [TV channel] screened a major series ***on the old Gnostic claims to finding*** the body of Christ. The truth will wear such attacks, but the real danger is that many serious-minded people are led to thinking only from one side, without a clear recognition that there is a wealth of biblical, archaeological, historical and scientific evidence, which is entirely consistent with a belief in Christ as the Son of God, the Creator and Redeemer.
Ana Juliá
Spain
sobre la vieja / eterna reivindicación gnóstica de haber encontrado / respecto a haber encontrado...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sobre la vieja / eterna reivindicación gnóstica de haber encontrado / respecto a haber encontrado...
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1en las antiguas reivindicaciones gnósticas para encontrar...Natalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the old gnostic claims to finding
en las antiguas reivindicaciones gnósticas para encontrar...


Explanation:
...el cuerpo de Cristo.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 11:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, sobre las antiguas reivindicaciones... me despisté con el on. ;)

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen, saludos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the old gnostic claims to finding
sobre la vieja / eterna reivindicación gnóstica de haber encontrado / respecto a haber encontrado...


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: aqui si es correcto el signficado, en la otra sugerencia no.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marjory - Bea

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lucía - Bea