KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

experiencing our lives

Spanish translation: vivir nuestras vidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experiencing our lives
Spanish translation:vivir nuestras vidas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:54 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: experiencing our lives
Why is the issue important?’, many people say today. ‘Can’t we just ignore the subject of origins and get on with ***experiencing our lives*** now?’ Many believers in the Bible still say, ‘Why be so concerned?’ when the subject of origins comes up.
Ana Juliá
Spain
seguir viviendo nuestras vidas
Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-19 09:52:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Anna. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6seguir viviendo nuestras vidasNatalia Pedrosa
4 +1vivir la vida/vivir el momento
Carmen Schultz
4seguir con la vidaBarbara Cochran, MFA
4seguir con nuestras vidas
Sasha Cueto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vivir la vida/vivir el momento


Explanation:
algo por el estilo

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
13 mins
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguir con la vida


Explanation:
Referencia:

Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguir con nuestras vidas


Explanation:
todas las respuestas son muy buenas, pero tambien se puede decir simplemente "seguir con nuestras vidas"

Sasha Cueto
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
seguir viviendo nuestras vidas


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-19 09:52:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Anna. Saludos.

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  assintem
1 hr
  -> Gracias, assintem. Saludos.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea, un saludo.

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Carmen, saluditos.

agree  Marjory Hord: suena bien
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marjory, saludos.

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Colombia, un saludo.

agree  Alex Lago
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex, saludos.