KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

has lost its moorings

Spanish translation: va a la deriva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has lost its moorings
Spanish translation:va a la deriva
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:43 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: has lost its moorings
So the message of Biblical Christianity, with its firm roots in a world made and owned by God, has become more than ever relevant to Western society—a society which ***has lost its moorings*** as it has increasingly embraced a philosophy that has no absolutes and thus no means to measure right and wrong.
Ana Juliá
Spain
va a la deriva
Explanation:
in other words is drfiting, which is what happens to a ship that has lost it moorings, this seems to me closer to the idea in the sentence than ha perdido el norte, and perdido el norte seems more colloquial and more used for people who have lost their personal direction, than for a society without direction, whihc is the intention here.
Selected response from:

Nick Kearney
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8ha perdido su norte
Noni Gilbert
4 +2ha perdido sus fundamentos/principios (morales)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1ha perdido sus amarras
Eileen Banks
4va a la derivaNick Kearney


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ha perdido su norte


Explanation:
As in, to lose your bearings, to become disconnected from reality.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Wasserzug: was just going to say that, su norte
23 mins
  -> Gracias Sebastián

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: También "ha perdido el norte"
26 mins
  -> Gracias Bea.

agree  Laura Serván
59 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Abaz: Aunque me suena mejor "ha perdido el norte"
1 hr
  -> Ya vais dos - seguramente.

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marjory Hord: semejante metáfora como un barco, etc.
3 hrs
  -> Es verdad - gracias!

agree  Nick Kearney: I would use "ha perdido el norte", the reference is to compass bearings, I have not heard "su norte" used in Spain, though it may be used in other Spanish speaking contexts
4 hrs
  -> Yes, definitely el norte. Thank you Nick.

agree  Carmen Valentín
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha perdido sus amarras


Explanation:
Gran parte de los Estados Unidos ha perdido sus amarras. ... sobrevivir es la destrucción de la unidad de la familia que es la base de nuestra sociedad". ...
books.google.com.ar/

Sociedad y Justicia ... mayor será la muerte espiritual e intelectual de la sociedad. El sistema ha perdido sus amarras y, como la Roma antigua, ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/2002/11/13/023a2pol.php?origen=opinion.... - 16k -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto: puede utilizarse perfectamente la metáfora
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Veronica :)!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha perdido sus fundamentos/principios (morales)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2009-02-19 12:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: ha perdido el rumbo

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Aitor

agree  Alex Lago: sus fundamentos creo que queda mejor en este contexto
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
va a la deriva


Explanation:
in other words is drfiting, which is what happens to a ship that has lost it moorings, this seems to me closer to the idea in the sentence than ha perdido el norte, and perdido el norte seems more colloquial and more used for people who have lost their personal direction, than for a society without direction, whihc is the intention here.

Nick Kearney
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Nick