KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

the planned thousands of man-hours of purposeful design

Spanish translation: las miles de horas de trabajo planeadas con un diseño específico


13:22 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: the planned thousands of man-hours of purposeful design
No amount of evidence will necessarily change a person’s mind if he is determined to exclude the possibility of God’s existence. The Bible (Psalm 14:1; Psalm 53:1) refers to the fool who ‘has said in his heart, “There is no God”’ and to those who ‘did not like to retain God in their knowledge’ (Romans 1:28) or even the possibility of him. Few people standing at the end of Runway 28 Left at Heathrow and watching a large Boeing airliner make the final adjustments before landing, could seriously question ***the planned thousands of man-hours of purposeful design*** that went into making such a craft. Yet equally impressive is the dive (often with far greater precision) of any of the birds we see around us. Mechanically, the flexibility of the latter is much greater, yet if you say birds are designed, you are regarded as unscientific!
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:las miles de horas de trabajo planeadas con un diseño específico
Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
gracias, Natalia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1las miles de horas de trabajo planeadas con un diseño específicoNatalia Pedrosa
4los miles de horas-hombre de planificación del diseño funcional
Rafael Bordabehere
3las miles de horas de trabajo planificado conforme a un proyecto con un finAbaz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los miles de horas-hombre de planificación del diseño funcional


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las miles de horas de trabajo planeadas con un diseño específico


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Saludos.

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
gracias, Natalia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Carmen. Un saludo.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las miles de horas de trabajo planificado conforme a un proyecto con un fin


Explanation:
Yo lo expresaría así.

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 138