KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

authoritative

Spanish translation: tiene autoridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is authoritative
Spanish translation:tiene autoridad
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:31 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: authoritative
Some Christians, whilst believing Genesis to be ***authoritative***, seek to hold to evolution as well.

Está diciendo que el libro bíblico de Génesis es un libro histórico y no un simple relato poético.
Ana Juliá
Spain
tiene autoridad
Explanation:
¿por qué no?
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fidedigno
Carmen Valentín
4fide digno
bcsantos
4tiene autoridadpawlik
3autorizado
Lizette Britz
3experto en la materiaNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experto en la materia


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiene autoridad


Explanation:
¿por qué no?

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fide digno


Explanation:
how about this?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fidedigno


Explanation:
Al leer tu pregunta, la palabra que cruzó mi mente fue fidedigno y al buscar la definición de "authoritative" esto fue lo que encontré:
*authoritative /ə'θɔ:rəteɪtɪv / ||/ɔ:'θɒrətətɪv/ adjetivo
‹manner/tone› de autoridad
(reliable, respected) ‹source› fidedigno;
‹work/study› autorizado
*1 : RELIABLE : fidedigno, autorizado


    Reference: http://dev.m-w.com/cgi-bin/spanish?book=Spanish&va=authorita...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=aut...
Carmen Valentín
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
3 hrs
  -> Saludos desde Boston y gracias por el apoyo.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs
  -> Saludos desde Boston y gracias por el apoyo.

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
6 hrs
  -> Saludos desde Boston y gracias por el apoyo.

agree  Christine Walsh
11 hrs
  -> Saludos desde Boston y gracias por el apoyo.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autorizado


Explanation:
authoritative [ɔ:'ɵɒrɪtətɪv] adjetivo
1 (de confianza, oficial) autorizado,-a
1 a: having or proceeding from authority : official <authoritative church doctrines>

Otra posibilidad.

Lizette


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=aut...
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/authoritative
Lizette Britz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3