KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

strengthens the view that

Spanish translation: confirma / refuerza / respalda la teoría / opinión de que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strengthens the view that
Spanish translation:confirma / refuerza / respalda la teoría / opinión de que
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:51 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / A book about the Creation/evolution debate
English term or phrase: strengthens the view that
The genealogy of Christ in Luke 3 backs up the genealogies of Genesis 5 and 11 (and also that of 1 Chronicles 1). This repetition of the genealogies ***strengthens the view that*** they should be regarded as an accurate history of the ancestry of man.
Ana Juliá
Spain
confirma / refuerza / respalda la teoría / opinión de que
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confirma / refuerza / respalda la teoría / opinión de que
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +2refuerza la visión de queNatalia Pedrosa
3 +2sustenta la posición/opinión de que...
Mónica Algazi
4aclaran el panorama acerca de
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4refuerza el punto de vista de que deben ser.....
Alex Lago
3 +1fortalece la idea de
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refuerza la visión de que


Explanation:
Otra más. Me estás dando mucho trabajo. ;)

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
0 min
  -> Gracias, Carmen. Saludetes.

agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
8 mins
  -> Gracias, ninlil. Un saludo.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortalece la idea de


Explanation:
suerte

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sustenta la posición/opinión de que...


Explanation:
Aunque también se podría dar vuelta la oración...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Wasserzug
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián.

agree  Marjory Hord: sí, creo que sustentar es bueno.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marjory.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confirma / refuerza / respalda la teoría / opinión de que


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias, Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Colombia - Bea

agree  Alicia Orfalian
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia - Bea

agree  Pilar Díez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar - Bea

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuerza el punto de vista de que deben ser.....


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aclaran el panorama acerca de


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12