their 'take-over'

Spanish translation: su apropiación / usurpación

English term or phrase:their 'take-over'
Spanish translation:su apropiación / usurpación
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

13:07 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Book for Sunday School teachers
English term or phrase: their 'take-over'
The Lord Jesus pictures our world as a vineyard which has been taken over by a bunch of violent, greedy workers. He predicts that people will soon kill Him and complete ***their 'take-over'***. People today imagine they can take over God's world, but they will not succeed for long!
Ana Juliá
Spain
su apropiación / usurpación
Explanation:
Habría que buscar un término de este tipo que luego pueda recogerse en la frase siguiente: "La gente de hoy en día se cree que puede apropiarse del / usurpar el mundo de Dios etc." /// "Hoy en día la gente se imagina que puede apropiarse del / usurpar el mundo de Dios etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-30 16:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece importante conservar el paralelismo.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4su apropiación / usurpación
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4su control/su conquista
Remy Arce
4toma del poder
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3apoderamiento, relevo, toma de poder
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toma del poder


Explanation:
Word Magic:

take-over Noun
Plural: take-overs
toma del mando, toma del poder; Synonyms: takeover; A sudden and decisive change of government illegally or by force.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su control/su conquista


Explanation:
otras opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apoderamiento, relevo, toma de poder


Explanation:
toma, apoderamiento.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
their \'take-over\'
su apropiación / usurpación


Explanation:
Habría que buscar un término de este tipo que luego pueda recogerse en la frase siguiente: "La gente de hoy en día se cree que puede apropiarse del / usurpar el mundo de Dios etc." /// "Hoy en día la gente se imagina que puede apropiarse del / usurpar el mundo de Dios etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-30 16:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece importante conservar el paralelismo.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
20 mins
  -> Gracias, bc - Bea

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. Me gusta más:...ha sido usurpado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lamarche - Bea

agree  jude dabo: ok
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, jude - Bea

agree  Marjory Hord: Me parece bueno por el paralelismo que sugiere.
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marjory - Bea