KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

avoid lighting touch-paper

Spanish translation: evitar encender la mecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avoid lighting the touch-paper / touch paper / touchpaper
Spanish translation:evitar encender la mecha
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:32 Aug 3, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / a book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: avoid lighting touch-paper
Concentrate on solutions rather than problems, and concentrate on avoiding arguments rather than winning them. Watch for the things that make your partner angry and then work away quietly to ***avoid lighting the touch-paper***. Aim to understand your partner rather than being understood by him or her.
Ana Juliá
Spain
idear maneras de mantener la paz
Explanation:
Explicación del término y su origen:

I'm not sure if folk of a younger generation can finish the sentence that begins 'Light blue touch-paper' but at one time it was written on every firework and was probably one of the first standard safety warnings for the general public...

he full sentence was 'Light blue touch-paper - stand well back' later replaced by 'Light blue touch-paper and retire.' The expression 'Light blue touch-paper!' therefore became a way of suggesting someone had done something dangerous or foolhardy and needed to beware of the consequences, especially, for example, when having said something that was likely to cause someone else to respond explosively.
http://cjewords.blogspot.com/2009/06/light-blue-touch-paper....
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación, he puesto "maneras de evitar encender la mecha"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3evitar echar leña al fuego
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3no atizar el fuegoAbaz
3idear maneras de mantener la pazBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evitar echar leña al fuego


Explanation:
Una opción...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cpquiroga
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia - Bea

agree  ElectraV
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Electra - Bea

agree  Abaz
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idear maneras de mantener la paz


Explanation:
Explicación del término y su origen:

I'm not sure if folk of a younger generation can finish the sentence that begins 'Light blue touch-paper' but at one time it was written on every firework and was probably one of the first standard safety warnings for the general public...

he full sentence was 'Light blue touch-paper - stand well back' later replaced by 'Light blue touch-paper and retire.' The expression 'Light blue touch-paper!' therefore became a way of suggesting someone had done something dangerous or foolhardy and needed to beware of the consequences, especially, for example, when having said something that was likely to cause someone else to respond explosively.
http://cjewords.blogspot.com/2009/06/light-blue-touch-paper....

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación, he puesto "maneras de evitar encender la mecha"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no atizar el fuego


Explanation:
http://es.thefreedictionary.com/fuego
atizar el fuego: Hacer más vivo o intenso un enfado o una lucha.

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 138