KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

it is a bereavement

Spanish translation: es una triste pérdida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is a bereavement
Spanish translation:es una triste pérdida
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

08:37 Aug 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / a book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: it is a bereavement
Coping with crises
[...]
A miscarriage
When a woman loses her baby through a miscarriage, however early in pregnancy, it is her child that she has lost; not a foetus or a blob of jelly. She is losing part of herself and ***it is a bereavement***; she therefore needs the loving care and support of her husband who, though feeling the loss, will not feet it in the same intense emotional way.
Ana Juliá
Spain
es una gran/terrible/triste pérdida // supone un gran dolor/sufrimiento
Explanation:
Se puede decir de muchas maneras
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3es una gran/terrible/triste pérdida // supone un gran dolor/sufrimiento
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1es motivo de pesar/dolorJosé Mª SANZ
4 +1duelo, luto
Mónica Saldías
3She is... > Está perdiendo a una parte de sí misma en la persona de su hijo;Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es motivo de pesar/dolor


Explanation:
Sugerencia

José Mª SANZ
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord
20 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Marjory!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es una gran/terrible/triste pérdida // supone un gran dolor/sufrimiento


Explanation:
Se puede decir de muchas maneras

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique F Granados-González: si
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias g62 - Bea

agree  Gamaliel Novelo: contigo Betty.
6 hrs
  -> Saludos, Gamaliel - Bea

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Grabriella - Bea

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duelo, luto


Explanation:
Hola

Cuando la mujer sufre un aborto espontáneo, no sufre la pérdida de un feto sino que se trata de un duelo, un luto.

Saludos
Mónica Saldías

Mónica Saldías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: es un duelo
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
She is... > Está perdiendo a una parte de sí misma en la persona de su hijo;


Explanation:
aquí el sentido de "bereavement" es "persona perdida"; dado que ya tienes anteriormente "losing", puedes aprovechar para hacer que "losing" abarque tanto a la madre como a su hijo

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212