KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

range from

Spanish translation: abarcar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range from
Spanish translation:abarcar
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:01 Aug 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / a Christian book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: range from
A husband's problems in the intimate life of a married couple.
These can ***range from*** past painful emotional, physical or psychological experiences with resultant effects on potency.
Ana Juliá
Spain
pueden abarcar desde/pueden variar desde
Explanation:
Creo que abarcar es una buena opción.
Selected response from:

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pueden abarcar desde/pueden variar desde
Susana Jeronimo
5 +1incluir/presentar desde....hasta...
Yaotl Altan
4van desde...hasta
Enrique F Granados-González


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incluir/presentar desde....hasta...


Explanation:
Estos pueden incluir/presentar desde .... hasta,

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bárbara Oliver: Esta misma iba a dar
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van desde...hasta


Explanation:
estos van desde.... hasta

Enrique F Granados-González
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pueden abarcar desde/pueden variar desde


Explanation:
Creo que abarcar es una buena opción.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Rey
0 min

agree  margaret caulfield: Prefiero "abarcar".
32 mins

agree  britos
1 hr

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: pueden abarcar vivencias dolorosas pasadas de tipología afectiva, física o psicológica (o: de carácter...)
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes