KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

to start with

Spanish translation: al principio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to start with
Spanish translation:al principio
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

11:33 Aug 13, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / a Christian book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: to start with
When a baby comes...
There is no time for the church!
Here are a few excuses you will be tempted to use:
[...]
-'Baby doesn't like the crèche'. Not many do ***to start with***.

Se refiere a que a muchos niños no les suele gustar "al principio", o significa que "para empezar" el autor dice que no hay muchos niños a los que les guste.
Ana Juliá
Spain
al principio
Explanation:
Me quedo con tu primera opción.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4al principio
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +2para empezar/ en un principio
ElectraV
3Es verdad que a muchos no les apetece hasta acostumbrarse.Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para empezar/ en un principio


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-13 11:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es temporal, es una observación general.

ElectraV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Carl Bahnson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
al principio


Explanation:
Me quedo con tu primera opción.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Sin duda alguna.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Margaret - Bea

agree  JaneTranslates: De acuerdo.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane - Bea

agree  David Heim
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David - Bea

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aitor- Bea

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Es verdad que a muchos no les apetece hasta acostumbrarse.


Explanation:
porque los bebés echan de menos la familiaridad de las caras paternas que les representan la seguridad

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes