KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

or day school for that matter

Spanish translation: ...o, incluso/es más, al colegio/cole?


11:55 Aug 13, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / a Christian book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: or day school for that matter
When a baby comes...
There is no time for the church!
Here are a few excuses you will be tempted to use:
[...]
-'Baby doesn't like the crèche'. [...] If you have real problems, work at it in co-operation with the crèche helpers by staying for a while and gradually shortening your time. If you give in now, what will you do when the baby doesn't want to go to Sunday School either--***or day school for that matter***?
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:...o, incluso/es más, al colegio/cole?
Explanation:
"for that matter" se puede traducir como "es más".
"Day school" es el cole.
Selected response from:

ElectraV
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...o, incluso/es más, al colegio/cole?
ElectraV
4o al colegio, ya que estamos,
Noni Gilbert
3o lo que es más grave, a la guardería / a la escuela infantilBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...o, incluso/es más, al colegio/cole?


Explanation:
"for that matter" se puede traducir como "es más".
"Day school" es el cole.


ElectraV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: o incluso
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  jude dabo: good
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Heim
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o lo que es más grave, a la guardería / a la escuela infantil


Explanation:
en España es normalmente la primera experiencia que tiene el niño de la educación -- la guardería dirigida por los ayuntamientos, para que los bajos ingresos familiares no impidan el desarrollo del niño en esta etapa educativa, se llama en Canarias la Escuela Infantil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-08-13 12:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si no te conviene lo de "más grave", te propongo:

"o para el caso, a la guardería / escuela infantil"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o al colegio, ya que estamos,


Explanation:
Proyectando al futuro. Colegio + colegio primario = lunes a viernes. Solamente lo llaman day school aqu'i para distinguirlo de las clases de domingo de la iglesia.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24