KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

are still niggling away

Spanish translation: siguen perturbando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are still niggling away
Spanish translation:siguen perturbando
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

14:17 Aug 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / a Christian book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: are still niggling away
It is possible that you can both honestly say this past year has been the best year of your lives. [...]
On the other hand, as you filled in your preparation, perhaps there were some bad crises that came flooding into your mind. Disagreements that neither of you handled particularly well, situations that you think are best forgotten, clashes of temperament or annoying habits that ***are still niggling away*** at your marriage, and things that you wish could be un-said.
Ana Juliá
Spain
que siguen perturbando
Explanation:
"... vuestro matrimonio"

niggle: WordReference English-Spanish Dictionary © 2010
niggle criticar vt
niggle inquietar vt
niggle preocupar
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que siguen perturbando
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4que todavía causan preocupación en tu matrimonio
Cecilia Rey
4que aún te vienen futilmente a la mente
Leonardo Lamarche
3aún no os permiten sentiros (totalmente) cómodos con vuestro matrimonioBubo Coromandus
3desgastan/perturban (tu matrimonio)
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que aún te vienen futilmente a la mente


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que siguen perturbando


Explanation:
"... vuestro matrimonio"

niggle: WordReference English-Spanish Dictionary © 2010
niggle criticar vt
niggle inquietar vt
niggle preocupar


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Spratt
2 mins
  -> Gracias Lindsay - Bea

agree  Christine Walsh: No había visto tu respuesta. Saludos
3 mins
  -> Saludos y muchas gracias, Christine - Bea

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra - Bea

agree  bcsantos
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, bc- Bea

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desgastan/perturban (tu matrimonio)


Explanation:
Dos posibilidades

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que todavía causan preocupación en tu matrimonio


Explanation:
Sugerencia.


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aún no os permiten sentiros (totalmente) cómodos con vuestro matrimonio


Explanation:
cuando una persona se siente "niggled" es que hay algo que no le permite sentirse cómodo/a

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212