KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Bringing the law into your wedding day

Spanish translation: hacer de vuestra boda un acto legal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bringing the law into your wedding day
Spanish translation:hacer de vuestra boda un acto legal
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

14:53 Aug 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / a Christian book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: Bringing the law into your wedding day
The law and your wedding
***Bringing the law into your wedding day*** may sound threatening, but your marriage is not just a private affair between you and a few friends and relatives. Marriage is a social contract, which means that society takes an interest and not only makes sure you are properly married but that you intend to stay that way.
Ana Juliá
Spain
hacer de tu/vuestra/su boda un acto legal/jurídico
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hacer de tu/vuestra/su boda un acto legal/jurídico
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4la intervención legal en el día de tu boda
Remy Arce
4invitar a la legislación/ley a tu boda...
Cristina Fernández
3Dar acceso a la legislación como participante en el día de tu bodaBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bringing the law into your wedding day
hacer de tu/vuestra/su boda un acto legal/jurídico


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra - Bea

agree  Rosa Paredes
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa - Bea

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bringing the law into your wedding day
invitar a la legislación/ley a tu boda...


Explanation:
Espero ayudarte...

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bringing the law into your wedding day
la intervención legal en el día de tu boda


Explanation:
Otra opción que puede ir en este contexto

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bringing the law into your wedding day
Dar acceso a la legislación como participante en el día de tu boda


Explanation:
también: Admitir a la legislación...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212